Example: Can alcohol trigger my heartburn?

You can provide more information in the question body

Members

  • Register

Heartburn no matter what I eat

+6 votes
Why do I get heartburn all the time? I have noticed lately that no matter what I eat I end up with horrible heartburn.  
Please help me! It's really scaring me.
asked 3 years ago in Foods and Diet by tommyh (180 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Ouch, I feel for you.  I had the same problem and was diagnosed with a Hiatal Hernia.  A Hiatal Hernia happens when part of your stomach pushes up into your chest through the diaphragm.  It can happen due to a weakening of the tissue around the area.  Smoking makes it worse, so does being obese.  
I know it sounds drastic, but it is treatable check with your doctor.  
Feel good.
answered 3 years ago by proxy1 (160 points)
+3 votes
Heartburn comes from stomach acids getting up into the esophagus.  There is a valve well actually it’s a muscle, between the end of your esophagus and your stomach.  This little muscle has a big job, to stop stomach acid from going the wrong way, back up into your throat.  When those stomach acids get back into the esophagus they burn the tender lining and you have heartburn.  The esophageal muscle might be working poorly for two different reasons; certain foods and bad construction.
Some foods like caffeine and chocolate make the muscle relax and not work properly.
There might be a structural problem, in other words for no other reason the esophageal muscle is just not able to always do the job.
answered 3 years ago by goodman09 (380 points)
+1 vote
Heartburn is just a symptom of acid reflux or GERD. It means that the stomach acids are refluxed back into your esophagus every time you eat. The acidic contents are irritating your esophagus and causing you the chest pain.
If it happens once in a while, you should not be worried. HOWEVER, If it's happening for more than 2 weeks, day by day, meal by meal, you must go see doctor. Until than, try some antacids like TUMS. This should ease you condition.
Brad.
answered 3 years ago by brady (300 points)
0 votes
CALL UR DOC. HE PROBABLY WILL UP THE DOSE OF UR MEDS. LET UR DOC KNOW IS THE BEST THING TO DO UNTIL U CAN SOLVE UR PROBLEM. REG DOC MIGHT REFER U TO A GI DOC. GET ENDOSCOPY OR XRAY.
answered 3 years ago by anonymous

Related questions