Example: Can alcohol trigger my heartburn?

You can provide more information in the question body

Members

  • Register

Why does bread give me heartburn?

+3 votes
Every time I eat bread I get terrible heartburn, not anything looks as if it helps.  Why would bread give me heartburn? It’s really low on the list of foods that cause heartburn.
asked 2 years ago in Foods and Diet by ronny7 (170 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Hi,
It sounds as if you might have food intolerance.  Food intolerance is different from food allergies.  Food allergies affect the airway and skin; itchy skin, shortness of breath, chest pain, or swelling of the airways to the lungs. Food intolerance can cause heartburn, nausea, stomach pain, and others.  Food allergies are pretty rare, only about 4% of the population suffer food allergies.  Food intolerance affects much more of the population.
Ribi
answered 2 years ago by ribi_alex (180 points)
+1 vote
If you eat bread and then suffer from heartburn you might have Celiac Disease.  Heartburn is not a common side effect of celiac disease but it has been recorded occasionally.  Celiac disease, sometimes referred to as celiac sprue, is intolerance to gluten.  Your body cannot tolerate the proteins in gluten.   Celiac disease can be very serious because it interferes with your intestines ability to absorb nutrients.  
You could actually starve even though you are eating.  
I highly recommend you consult a doctor.
Regards,
Mell
answered 2 years ago by mellanie_1976 (270 points)

Your answer

Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.